Privacy Policy


Effective date: August 01, 2018

This Privacy Policy applies to the American Harlequin Corporation owned and operated websites and its subdomains (the “Service”). American Harlequin Corporation ("us", "we", or "our") knows that You care how information about You is used and shared. This Privacy Policy explains what information of Yours American Harlequin will collect when You access our websites, how the information will be used, and how You can control the collection, correction and/or deletion of information. We will not use or share Your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

We use Your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, including using and/or visiting our website, You agree to and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible from http://us.harlequinfloors.com/.

Definitions

  • Service
    Service is the http://us.harlequinfloors.com/ website operated by American Harlequin Corporation and its products and services.
  • Personal Data
    Personal Data means data about a living individual who can be identified from those data (or from those and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession).
  • Usage Data
    Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself, which tells us how, the Service is used (for example, the duration of a page visit).
  • Cookies
    Cookies are small pieces of data stored on Your device (computer or mobile device).
  • Data Controller
    Data Controller means the natural or legal person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal information is, or are to be, processed. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of Your Personal Data.
  • Data Processors (or Service Providers)
    Data Processor (or Service Provider) means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller. We may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process Your data more effectively.
  • You/User/Data Subject
    You/User/Data Subject is any living individual who is using our Service and is the subject of Personal Data.

1. Information Collection and Use

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to You.

Types of Data Collected

a) Personal Data

While using our Service, we may ask You to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify You. We do not collect any Personal Data about You unless You voluntarily provide it to us, such as when You register Your email address with us or submit forms on our website. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Phone number
  • Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City, Country
  • Cookies and Usage Data

If You have indicated that You are interested in receiving offers or information from us and our partners, and have provided us with Your email address, we may use Your Personal Data to contact You with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to You. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send.

b) Usage Data

We may also collect information how the Service is accessed and used. This Usage Data may include information such as Your computer's Internet Protocol address (e.g., IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that You visit, the time and date of Your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

c) Tracking Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with small amounts of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to Your browser from a website and stored on Your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

You can instruct Your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if You do not accept cookies, You may not be able to use some portions of our Service. The cookies make our site easier for You to use and help us maintain a secure site. See our Cookies Policy on our website.

Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
  • Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember Your preferences and various settings.
  • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

2. Use of Data

American Harlequin Corporation, uses the collected Personal Data and Usage Data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our Service
  • To notify You about changes to our Service
  • To allow You to participate in interactive features of our Service when You choose to do so
  • To fill orders
  • To provide customer support
  • To gather and analyze valuable information so that we can improve our Service
  • To monitor the usage of our Service
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues
  • To provide You with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that You have already purchased or inquired about unless You have opted not to receive such information

3. Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If You are from the European Economic Area (EEA), American Harlequin Corporation legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Data we collect and the specific context in which we collect it.

American Harlequin Corporation may process Your Personal Data because:

  • We need to perform a contract with You
  • You have given us permission to do so
  • The processing is in our legitimate interests and it's not overridden by Your rights
  • For payment processing purposes
  • To comply with the law

4. Retention of Data

American Harlequin Corporation will retain Your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use Your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain Your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

American Harlequin Corporation will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

5. Transfer of Data

The Service is controlled and operated by us from the United States, and is not intended to subject us to the laws or jurisdiction of any state, country or territory other than the United States. Your Personal Information may be stored and processed in any country where we have facilities or in which we engage service providers. By using the Service, You consent to the transfer of information to countries outside of Your country of residence, including the United States, which may have different data protection rules than those of Your country. If You are located outside the United States and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to the United States and process it there. Your consent to this Privacy Policy, by using the Service, followed by Your submission of such information, represents Your agreement to that transfer.

6. Disclosure of Data

a) Personal Data

We do not sell, trade or lease Your Personal Data to others. We do provide some of our services through arrangements with affiliates, services providers, partners and other third parties as further described in Section 10 of this policy.

b) Disclosure for Law Enforcement

Under certain circumstances, American Harlequin Corporation may be required to disclose Your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g., a court or a government agency).

c) Legal Requirements

American Harlequin Corporation may disclose Your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of American Harlequin Corporation
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • To protect the personal safety of Users of the Service or the public
  • To protect against legal liability

7. Security of Data

The security of Your data is important to us. We protect Your Personal Data consistent with current industry standards. Your Personal Data resides on a secure server with restricted access. But remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect Your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security Thus, You acknowledge that the Internet has security and privacy limits beyond our control, the security of data exchanged between You and us through this site cannot be guaranteed, and such information may be viewed or accessed in transit by a third party.  Any transmission is at Your own risk. Please use security measures to protect Your Personal Data.

8. "Do Not Track" Signals

We do not support Do Not Track ("DNT"). Do Not Track is a preference You can set in Your web browser to inform websites that You do not want to be tracked.

You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of Your web browser.

9. Your Data Protection Rights Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If You are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), You have certain data protection rights. American Harlequin Corporation aims to take reasonable steps to allow You to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of Your Personal Data.

If You wish to be informed what Personal Data we hold about You and if You want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

In certain circumstances, You have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to access, update or to delete the information we have on You. Whenever made possible, You can access, update or request deletion of Your Personal Data. Please contact us via email (dance@harlequinfloors.com) to assist You.
  • The right of rectification. You have the right to have Your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to object. You have the right to object to our processing of Your Personal Data.
  • The right of restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of Your personal information.
  • The right to data portability. You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information we have on You in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.
  • The right to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw Your consent at any time where American Harlequin Corporation relied on Your consent to process Your personal information. This does not affect our processing of Your personal information done in reliance on Your consent prior to that withdrawal.

Please note that we may ask You to verify Your identity before responding to such requests.

You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of Your Personal Data. For more information, please contact Your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA).

10. Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service ("Service Providers"), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used. For example, we may release Your address to a delivery service to deliver products You ordered or provide order information to a third party to help us provide customer service.

These third parties have access to Your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.  American Harlequin Corporation is not responsible for any unauthorized use by such third parties.

a) Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

 Google Analytics

  • Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.
  • You can opt-out of having Your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.
  • For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

b) Behavioral Remarketing

American Harlequin Corporation uses remarketing services to advertise on third party websites to You after You visited our Service. We and our third-party vendors use cookies to inform, optimize and serve ads based on Your past visits to our Service.  See our Cookies Policy on our website.

Google AdWords

  • Google AdWords remarketing service is provided by Google Inc.
  • You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page: http://www.google.com/settings/ads
  • Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on - https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout - for Your web browser. - Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics.
  • For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Facebook

c) Payments

  • We may provide paid products and/or services within the Service. In that case, we use third-party services for payment processing (e.g., payment processors).
  • We will not store or collect Your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of Your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.
  • The payment processors we work with are: PayPal
    Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at https://www.paypal.com/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

11. Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If You click on a third party link, You will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise You to review the Privacy Policy of every site You visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

12. Children's Privacy (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act “COPPA”)

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 ("Children"). You must be at least 18 years old to have our permission to use this site.

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If You are a parent or guardian and You are aware that Your child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

13. California Online Privacy Protection Act (“CalOPPA”)

CalOPPA requires any person or company that operates a website that collects Personal Data from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it shares that information, as we have done in this Privacy Policy. California residents may request certain information regarding our disclosure of certain categories of Personal Data to third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us at the email address below. This request may be made no more than once per calendar year. In addition, pursuant to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously
  • There is a link to this Privacy Policy on the footer of our homepage
  • Our Privacy Policy includes the word “Privacy” and can easily be found on the homepage and is clearly titled “Privacy Policy”
  • Updates: You will be notified of any changes to our Privacy Policy by viewing “Updated On [date]” at the bottom of our Privacy Policy page

14. Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify You of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let You know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "effective date" at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If You have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or Your dealings with this site, please contact us:

By email: dance@harlequinfloors.com

By mail: Harlequin Floors
1531 Glen Avenue
Moorestown, NJ 08057